Eminent Domain
[…] snowchaser
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2023 9:28 pm
Contact:

Eminent Domain

Post by snowchaser »

RCW 35.61 is the chapter of Washington law governing Metropolitan Parks Districts. It defines, for example, the purposes of an MPD (RCW 35.61.010: "...for the management, control, improvement, maintenance, and acquisition of parks, parkways, boulevards, and recreational facilities"). It also grants the power of eminent domain (RCW 35.61.130: "A metropolitan park district has the right of eminent domain...").

RCW 35.61.020 spells out the election procedure for an MPD ballot proposition, and in particular 35.61.020(5) specifies two ways, and only two ways, in which the MPD may be limited by the ballot proposition:
  • "may limit the proposed district's purposes to providing the funds necessary to acquire, construct, renovate, expand, operate, maintain, and provide programming for specifically identified public parks or recreational facilities"
  • "may limit the maximum levy rate"
There is nothing in the chapter that allows a ballot proposition to limit the power of eminent domain. MPDs aren't an à la carte menu where you get to pick and choose clauses that apply outside of the two narrow exceptions listed.