Eminent Domain
[…] Can't talk to a man who don't want to understand--Carol King
User avatar
pasayten
Posts: 2458
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2021 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Eminent Domain

Post by pasayten »

And at least the Stevenson MPD had an elected Board... :-)
pasayten
Ray Peterson
snowchaser
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2023 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Eminent Domain

Post by snowchaser »

The only MPD I can find that did this is the Stevenson Community Pool District, and it doesn't seem that's been challenged.
snowchaser
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2023 9:28 pm
Contact:

Eminent Domain

Post by snowchaser »

RCW 35.61 is the chapter of Washington law governing Metropolitan Parks Districts. It defines, for example, the purposes of an MPD (RCW 35.61.010: "...for the management, control, improvement, maintenance, and acquisition of parks, parkways, boulevards, and recreational facilities"). It also grants the power of eminent domain (RCW 35.61.130: "A metropolitan park district has the right of eminent domain...").